clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Golden Bears see 76 student-athletes earn All-Academic honors

A total of 11 sports saw honorees total a whopping 76 from the year-end release

Washington Invitational Photo by Alika Jenner/Getty Images

The California Golden Bears saw a tremendous amount of success during the shortened seasons that were the spring sports amid the coronavirus pandemic that shutdown the majority of their years. They also saw some tremendous success in the classroom as a total of 76 student-athletes were named to the Pac-12 All-Academic Honor Roll.

The Pac-12 released their list of student-athletes and defined the criteria as ‘any student-athlete on his or her respective team roster with a cumulative GPA of 3.3 or above, and who has served at least one year in residence at the institution, was eligible to receive all-academic honors. The selection process was altered and as such, any student-athlete who qualified under that criteria, was named to the list.

The list of Cal athletes who were named are as follows:

Women’s Track & Field (18)
Ezinne Abba
Mina Anglero
Ariane Arndt
Claire Bernd
Annie Boos
McKenna Brown
Tess Callan
Kenna Clawson
Jordyn Colter
Brenley Goertzen
Chloe Hansel
Windy Margerum
Jessica Nye
Brie Oakley
Elizabeth Ordeman
Sydney Reid
Kennedy Williams
Schantell Williams

Men’s Rowing (10)
Oliver Arter
Andrew DiCandilo
George Finlayson
Jack Gordon
Evan Lane
Ollie Maclean
Dylan McConnell
Ryan Prendergast
Jack Robertson
Hugo van de Graaf

Women’s Rowing (9)
Mika Allen
Chloe Betts
Maddison Brown
Alexis Gorlick
Sarah Harte
Sydney Kend
Cubbie Kile
Madison Necochea
Lottie Orr

Lacrosse (9)
Ella Annest
Marisa Kuberra
Joanna Levin
Quinnlyn Mason
Bailee Monjazeb
Marina Smith
Mckenna Vranicar
Ashley Ward
Nikki Zaccaro

Beach Volleyball (9)
Cassidy Drury-Pullen
Harper Goldfarb
Bridget Gustafson
Alexia Inman
Chloe Luyties
Maddie Micheletti
Mima Mirkovic
Andreea Paduraru
Jordan Polo

Men’s Golf (6)
Joseph Chun
Connor Golembeski
Ryan Helgans
Kaiwen Liu
Kyle Maspat
James Song

Men’s Tennis (4)
Jacob Brumm
Bjorn Hoffmann
Can Kaya
Jack Molloy

Baseball (4)
Reuben Drogin
John Lagattuta
Connor Mack
Nick Proctor

Women’s Tennis (3)
Anna Bright
Alexis Nelson
Julia Rosenqvist

Men’s Track & Field (3)
Colin FitzGerald
Ben Harper
Daniel Winek

Softball (1)
Cameron Kondo