clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Camryn Rogers (W. Hammer Throw) and Tuomas Kaukolahti (M. Triple Jump) wins Pac-12 titles

Cal men finished 6th as a team. Cal women’s finished 9th this past weekend.

Camryn Rogers won her 1st Pac-12 title this past weekend.
Cal Track and Field Twitter

Cal Track and Field Athletes competed in Tucson this past weekend at the Pac-12 Championships. Two Golden Bears emerged victorious as Pac-12 champions.


Camryn Rogers wins women’s hammer throw

The Canadian sophomore Camryn Rogers finished 3rd as a freshman and came into this year’s Pac-12 as the 3rd seed. She would leave the weekend with three career best throws that all bested the rest of the competitions.

Roger’s first throw of 68.99m/226-4 was already better than everyone else, but she would improve upon that mark (already a personal best) with two more better throws - 69.64m/228-5 and 69.79m/228-11 (when everything was already decided).

Roger won the U20 World Championship in this event during the summer. It is great to see her improve in this event.

This win puts Roger as a serious contender for the NCAA title if she is able to replicate these throws as the top three seed at the Pac-12 were also the top three seed in the country.


Tuomas Kaukolahti repeats Men’s Triple Jump champion

The Finnish junior repeats as Pac-12 champ for the Men’s Triple Jump.

All six jumps by Kaukolahti, the best one was 16.12m/52-10.75, were better than the second place finisher’s best jump.


Bears came close to a Pac-12 title in some other events. Paramveer Chohan took 2nd in the 400m hurdles by catching two runners after the last hurdle.

Cal women’s 4x100m relay team of Deshae Wise, Zion Corrales Nelson, Maisie Stevens, and Jackie Patterson took third place.

Last weekend, Cal freshman Hakim McMorris (yes, he’s Malik’s younger brother) took 2nd place in the decathlon.

Overall, the Cal men finished 6th in the Pac while the women finished 9th. Oregon’s men and USC’s women won the Pac-12 team titles.

The full results for all the Cal Bears are listed below.

SATURDAY

WOMEN

100m Prelims: 6. Zion Corrales Nelson, 11.53q; 11. Maisie Stevens, 11.81; 12. Ezinne Abba, 11.81; 14. Jackie Patterson, 11.91; 22. Sara East, 12.28

400m Prelims: 16. Jenna Mencarelli, 57.421,

500m Prelims: 10. Mina Anglero, 4:24.32q; 23. Jessica Nye, 4:38.40; 28. Meredith Corda, 4:46.26

100m Hurdles Prelims: 8. Deshae Wise, 13.56q

3,000m Steeplechase Final: 4. Annie Boos, 10:17.48

4x100m Relay Prelims: 3. California (Deshae Wise, Zion Corrales Nelson, Maisie Stevens, Jackie Patterson), 44.49q

Javelin: 7. Chrissy Glasmann, 46.29m/151-10

MEN

100m Prelims: 16. Diab Davis, 10.57; 24. Branndon Marion, 10.86

400m Prelims: 14. Adam Saleh, 47.95; 19. Nico Bland, 49.49

1,500m Prelims: 12. Andrew Burkhardt, 3:51.80q; 16. Ben Harper, 3:57.03

10,000m: 12. Ryan Peck, 30:34.03

110m Hurdles Prelims: 6. Jasher Foster, 13.85q; 7. Misana Viltz, 13.92q

3,000m Steeplechase: 8. Kai Benedict, 9:15.53

Long Jump: 5. Jared Geredes, 7.52m/24-8.25; 12. Sanjay Kettels, Foul

Shot Put: 7. Joshua Johnson, 18.42m/60-5.25; 10. Iffy Joyner, 17.41m/57-1.50; 11. Malik McMorris, 16.97m/55-8.25

Hammer: 2. Silviu Bocancea, 68.38m/224-4

SUNDAY

WOMEN

100m Final: 7. Zion Corrales Nelson, 11.55

200m Final: 7. Zion Corrales Nelson, 23.56; 13. Ezinne Abba, 24.29; 21. Jenna Mencarelli, 25.40; 22. Sara East, 25.43

800m Final: 6. Rebecca Croft, 2:06.56; 13. Jordyn Colter, 2:08.56

1500m Final: 11. Mina Anglero, 4:26.23

5000m Final: 23. Marea Zlatunich, 17:02.00; 30. Jessica Nye, 17:08.36; 31. Elizabeth Orderman, 17:09.45; 35. Sydney Vandegrift, 17:38.34; 36. Chloe Hansel, 17:40.93; 37. Meredith Corda, 18:03.96; 38. Kenna Clawson, 18:09.66

100m Hurdles Final: 9. Deshae Wise, 13.92

400m Hurdles Final: 20. Schantell Williams, 1:03.55

4x100m Relay Final: 3. California (Deshae Wise, Zion Corrales Nelson, Maisie Stevens, Jackie Patterson), 44.78

Long Jump: 8. Sydney Reid, 5.95m/19-6.25; 22. Windy Margerum, 5.50m/18-0.50

Triple Jump: 13. Windy Margerum, 11.54m/37-10.50

Discus: 4. Kendall Mader, 52.34m/171-8; 13. Emma DeSilva, 46.57m/152-9

Hammer: 1. Camryn Rogers, 69.79m/228-11

MEN

800m Final: 8. Benjamin Micallef, 1:51.25; 16. Ellis Newton, 1:52.43; 21. Moises Medrano, 1:53.00

1500m Final: 10. Andrew Burkhardt, 3:55.05

5000m Final: 21. Paul Zeiss, 14:44.98; 22. Garrett Corcoran, 14:45.27; 30. Trevor Woodward, 15:10.67; 31. Ben Harper, 15:35.18; Andrew Burkhardt, DNF

110m Hurdles: 4. Misana Viltz, 13.86; 6. Jasher Foster, 13.94

400m Hurdles Final: 2. Paramveer Chohan, 49.80; 9. Jasher Foster, 52.65

4x100m Relay: 5. California (Jasher Foster, Diab Davis, Branndon Marion, Paramveer Chohan), 40.56

4x400m Relay: California (Hakim McMorris, Adam Saleh, Nico Bland, Paramveer Chohan), 3:09.23

Triple Jump: 1. Tuomas Kaukolahti, 16.12m/52-10.75

Discus: 5. Iffy Joyner, 56.35m/184-10; 10. Joshua Johnson, 50.63m/166-1; 12. Malik McMorris, 50.63m/166-1

Bears will next compete at the NCAA West Prelims on May 23rd-25th from Sacramento for a spot in the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Austin, TX on June 5-8.

GO BEARS!