clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Rio 2016 Olympic Games: Day 1 Calympic action

New, 60 comments

Day 1 of Rio 2016 sees 16 Calympians in actions and two can each win a medal in Women’s 4x100 Free relay tonight.

Swimming - Olympics: Day 1 Photo by Clive Rose/Getty Images

The Rio 2016 Olympic games have officially started (after soccer started on Wednesday). We have a full slate with 16 Calympians in action.

Check your local listings or go to NBCOlympics.com to figure out on which channel in the NBC family of networks will have the event.

All Times listed are in PDT.

Click on the names of the Calympians to read their CGB profiles, written by yours truly.

Calympic Medals at Stake:

Women’s 4x100 Free Relay final, 7:24 PM PT on NBC

Calympians to watch: Abbey Weitzeil and Dana Vollmer on Team USA


Rest of Day 1 schedule of Calympians

Team Sports:

Men’s Water Polo

John Mann and Luca Cupida and USA vs. Croatia : USA 5, Croatia 7

Women’s Soccer

Alex Morgan and USA vs. France : USA 1, France 0

Betsy Hassett and New Zealand vs. Colombia : New Zealand 1, Colombia 0

Women’s Volleyball

Carli Lloyd and USA vs. Puerto Rico : USA won in straight sets

Individual Events:

Men’s Rowing heats starts at 4:30 AM

Marko Marjanovic (Serbia) - Double Sculls ; have to race in repechage on Sunday (8/7)

Nareg Guregian (USA) - Coxless Pair ; have to race in repechage on Sunday (8/7)

Natan Wegrzycki-Szmczyk (Poland) - Single Sculls ; advance to quarterfinals on Monday (8/8)

Will Dean (Canada) - Quadruple Sculls ; have to race in repechage on Monday (8/8)

Men’s Gymnastics qualification starts at 6:30 AM

Ryan Patterson (South Africa)

Women’s Table Tennis - 1st round

Lily Zhang (USA) vs. Gremlis Arvelo (Venezuela) - Lily wins in straight sets 4-0

Women’s Table Tennis - 2nd round

Lily Zhang (USA) vs. S. Jieni (Portugal) - Lily wins in straight sets 4-0

Lily will play Hyowon Suh (South Korea) in the 3rd round on Monday (8/8) morning

Swimming heat prelim starts at 9 AM, Semifinals at 6 PM

Damir Dugonjic (Slovenia) - Men’s 100 Breast ; 21st overall - did not advance

Dana Vollmer (USA) - Women’s 100 Fly ; 2nd in heat, swimming in semifinal tonight

Farida Osman (Egypt) - Women’s 100 Fly ; 12th in heat, swimming in semifinal tonight

Noemie Thomas (Canada) - Women’s 100 Fly ; 18th overall - did not advance

GO BEARS!