FanPost

DBD 6.15.12 Internet Friends


lol wut

So TBBRRHH was a fun time. Everything went better than expected. Cats suck.

But this also brought up an interesting topic, at least in my mind. TBB brought a few of her "real life" friends as well (in California, we just call these "friends"). And introduced us as her internet friends. Also, one of her friends didn't quite appreciate my explanation that we met on Craigslist after TBB posted a f4m personal ad.

In my mind, though, the concept of the internet friend is a little different. And this is coming from someone who likes going to all these CGB events and genuinely enjoys the company here (otherwise what are these 100K posts for?). But I dunno about telling friends about the internet friend concept. I guess it'd be an odd explanation coming from me. Unless my internet friends come from Shaadi.com. Which, mind you, is not okay with me creating a profile for "casual relationships". wtf, shaadi.com. I'm going to launch a desi version of what I want. Not sure what to call it. meetrishi.com didn't quite have the flagship launch I was expecting. And the applications I've received from rishisthoughts.tumblr.com haven't been up to par yet.

Anyway, after a couple drinks, none of this stuff mattered. And hh went off like real friends would.

So yay for internet friends!

meowr

The opinions expressed in a FanPost are, in every way, reflective of the opinions of every California Golden Blogs Marshawnthusiast. Moreover, they are reflective of every employee of SBNation, including Tyler "Blez" Bleszinski.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join California Golden Blogs

You must be a member of California Golden Blogs to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at California Golden Blogs. You should read them.

Join California Golden Blogs

You must be a member of California Golden Blogs to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at California Golden Blogs. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9341_tracker